World-class skiing and snowboarding at Jackson Hole Mountain Resort, in Jackson Hole, Wyoming

Mountain Info

Location
Teton Village, Wyoming is 12 miles northwest of the town of Jackson on Highway 390 via Highway 22. 40 Minutes drive from Jackson Airport with non-stop service from 12 cities.  Fly direct from Dallas on American, Denver, Houston, San Francisco, Chicago, Newark and Los Angeles on United, Salt Lake City, Los Angeles, Minneapolis, Atlanta and New York (JFK) on Delta.  Frontier serves Jackson Hole with direct flights from Denver as well.  Jackson Hole Mountain Resort is five hours drive northeast of Salt Lake City, UT and eight hours drive from Denver, CO.  More about getting here »

Dates and hours of operation
November 27, 2014 through April 5, 2015
9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. daily
Weather & business conditions permitting.

Mountain Characteristics
• Terrain: 2 mountains, Apres Vous and Rendezvous
• 2,500 acres of in-bounds terrain
• Vertical drop of 4,139 feet
• Base elevation: 6,311 feet/1924 meters
• Summit elevation: 10,450 feet/3185 meters
• Uphill capacity: 17,833 skiers per hour
• Open backcountry gate system accesses over 3000+ acres

Runs
116 Named Trails on the map
• 50% expert
• 40% intermediate
• 10% beginner

Lifts
• One 100 Passenger Aerial Tram
• One eight pax high speed gondola
• Three detachable quad chairlifts
• Four fixed grip quad chairlifts
• Two double chairlift
• One fixed grip triple chairlift
• One magic carpet

Aerial Tram (click for more on the Aerial Tram!)
9 minutes, 4,139 vertical feet...
Nickname: Big Red, The Red Heli
Birthdate: December 19, 2008
Construction Dates: April 2007 - December 2008

Snow and Snow Making
Average of 459"/year over past 5 yrs in season.
We currently have 195 acres of snowmaking coverage.

Temperature
Average temperature is 21o Fahrenheit in the valley. Temperature inversions caused by warm air rising and cold air staying on the valley floor will raise slope temperatures by 20-40°

Snowboarding
Snowboarding is allowed on 100% of our mountain. There is a superpipe, two terrain parks (one expert, one beginner) for both skiers and riders. New this winter, Jackson Hole is home to the only Burton Stash park in the Rockies.

Lift Ticket Information
Click Here

Snow Report
1-888-DEEP-SNO, 307-733-2291 or Click Here

Facilities
Mountain Sports School
Ski & Snowboard lessons. Individual and class instruction, video evaluations, race clinics, guide service and Wild West Camp Series- Camps for Skiers and Snowboarders. Located in the Bridger Center.
Ski School Sales: 1-800-450-0477

Kids Ranch
Located in the Cody House next to the Bridger Gondola, the Kids Ranch offers age-specific activities for children from 6 months to 17 years old. Kids can experience Fort Wyoming and our Wild West Woods, an educational ski and snowboard program.

Bridger Center
Home to Jackson Hole Sports ™ (rentals, demo center, apparel), Hole in the Wall™ Snowboard Shop (rentals, demo center, apparel), Cafe 6,311™and Mountain Sports School Sales.

Complimentary Mountain Tours
9:30am and 1:00pm in front of Walk Festival Hall - Mountain Tour (intermediates). No reservations needed

Guest Service Center
Located next to the ticket windows in the Clock Tower Building.

Mountain Hosts
Mountain Hosts offer information on mountain conditions, lost & found and skier services. Mountain Hosts are stationed at the tops of most chairlifts for direct questions. Hours: 9:00am - 4:00pm 

Race Course
The Apres Vous race course is located on Werner off the Apres Vous chairlift.

Mountain Info Links